Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 18, 2020

Ask Arthur (“Ask Arthur,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) provides this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to describe the information we collect, how we use it, and when and with whom we share it. Except as explicitly provided herein, this Privacy Policy applies only to information that we collect and use about you when you access or use our website, mobile application, or other online or mobile service that links to or otherwise presents this Privacy Policy to you. We refer to these products and services collectively as the "Services." By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services. 

Table of Contents

  1. Information We Collect
  2. How We Use Your Information
  3. How We Share and Disclose Your Information
  4. Online Analytics and Tailored Advertising
  5. Children’s Privacy
  6. How We Protect Your Information
  7. Links to External Sites and Services
  8. Marketing Choices
  9. Do-Not-Track Disclosure
  10. International Users
  11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  12. Contact Us

1. Information We Collect

We obtain information about you through the means discussed below when we provide the Services. Please note that we need certain types of information to provide the Services to you. If you do not provide us with such information, or if you ask us to delete that information, you may no longer be able to access or use certain Services.

Information you provide directly to us


We may collect information that you provide directly to us through:

  • When you use our Services, e.g. when you register for an account;
  • When you participate in surveys or fill out forms;
  • When you subscribe to newsletters;
  • When you register for promotions;
  • When you transmit user content to us, such as when you post a question;
  • When you request customer support and/or technical assistance; and
  • When you otherwise communicate with us or other users through the Services.

The information you provide directly to us may concern you or others and may include your name, email address, phone number, occupation and information about your interests that you provide when you upload questions.

You are not required to provide us with such information, but certain features of the Services may not be accessible or available, absent the provision of the requested information.

Information from affiliates and non-affiliated third parties


We may collect information about you or others through our affiliates or through non-affiliated third parties. We may combine information that we collect from you through the Services with information that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from other products or services we provide.


We may also receive additional information, such as demographic and statistical information, from third parties, such as business partners, marketers, researchers, analysts, and other parties.

Information we collect from other content providers or social media platforms

If you connect our Services with social media platforms (such as through a social media log-in feature), we may have access to and store additional information about your interaction with those providers as it relates to use of the Services. If you do not wish to have this information shared, do not initiate these connections.

When you “like” or “follow” us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, or other social media sites, we may collect some information from you including your name, e-mail address, and any comments or content you post relevant to us. We also collect your information if you sign up for one of our promotions or submit information to us through social media sites.


Information we collect automatically

Device/Usage Information. We and our third-party service providers, which include ad networks and analytics companies such as Google Analytics, may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about the computers or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Services. As described further below, we may collect and analyze information including (a) browser type; (b) ISP or operating system; (c) domain name; (d) access time; (e) referring or exit pages; (f) page views; (g) IP address; (h) unique device identifiers (e.g. IDFA or Android ID); and (i) the type of device that you use. We may also track when and how frequently you access or use the Services, including how you engage with or navigate our website or mobile application. We use this information (including the information collected by our third-party service providers) for analytics (including to determine which portions of the Services are used most frequently and what our users like/do not like), to assist in determining relevant advertising (both on and off the Services), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies. We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, clear GIFs, pixel tags, and other technologies that help us better understand user behavior, personalize preferences, perform research and analytics, and improve the Services. These technologies, for example, may allow us to tailor the Services to your needs, save your password in password-protected areas, track the pages you visit, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our Services. We or our third-party service providers also may use certain of these technologies in emails to our customers to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather information through other methods.


Location Information. When you use the Service, we and our third-party service providers may collect general location information (such as general location inferred from an IP address).

2. How We Use Your Information

We use your information for business and commercial purposes, such as:

  • To provide you with the Services, including to register you for an account and process transactions;
  • To respond to your questions or inquiries, including to provide customer support and troubleshooting assistance;
  • To communicate with you, including to send you emails about products and services that may interest you;
  • To manage and remember your preferences and personalize the Services;
  • To analyze and improve the Services or any other products and services we provide;
  • To administer surveys, sweepstakes, promotions, or contests;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To comply with our legal obligations or as permitted by law;
  • To protect the safety and/or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, members of the public, and/or our Services;
  • To prevent fraud and enforce our legal terms; and
  • To administer and troubleshoot the Services.

We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Services. We may use de-identified or aggregated data for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, event promoters, and/or others.

3. How We Share and Disclose Your Information

We may share or disclose information in the following ways:

  • Affiliates: We may share your information with any Ask Arthur affiliates.
  • Consent/At Your Direction. We may disclose your information to non-affiliated third parties or partners based on your consent to do so. 
  • Service Providers: We provide access to or share your information with select third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as data storage, analytics, billing, marketing, product content and features, customer service, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and legal services.
  • Protection of Ask Arthur and Others: We may share or disclose certain information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to (i) protect or defend the rights, safety, or property of Ask Arthur or third parties, including to defend or enforce our contracts; (ii) respond to your requests for customer service; and/or (iii) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Ask Arthur, its agents and affiliates, its employees, users and/or the public.
  • Legal Requirements: We may share or disclose certain information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to comply with any law enforcement, legal, or regulatory process, such as to respond to a warrant, subpoena, court order, or other applicable laws and regulations.
  • Business Transfer: We may share or disclose certain information, in connection with or during negotiations of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Aggregate/Anonymous Information: From time to time, we may share aggregate/anonymous information about use of the Services, such as by creating reports on usage trends. The sharing of such data is unrestricted.

4. Online Analytics and Tailored Advertising

Analytics

We may use third-party web analytics services on the Services, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use the sort of technology described in the “Information we collect automatically” section above to help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services. We also use Google Analytics for certain purposes related to advertising, as described in the following section. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Tailored Advertising

Third parties whose products or services are accessible or marketed via the Services may also place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about your use of the Services in order to (a) inform, optimize, and serve marketing content based on past visits to our websites and other sites and (b) report how our marketing content impressions, other uses of marketing services, and interactions with these marketing impressions and marketing services are related to visits to our websites. We also allow other third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Analytics) to serve tailored marketing to you and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Services. We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Services by non-affiliated, third-party ad technologies, ad servers, ad networks or any other non-affiliated third parties. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising as described below. You may receive tailored advertising on your computer through a web browser. Cookies may be associated with de-identified data linked to or derived from data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a service provider in hashed, non-human-readable form.

If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored marketing, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative's (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Link and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance's (“DAA”) Consumer Opt-Out Link to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into the Services, you may still receive advertising content even if you opt out of tailored advertising. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links and are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms. If your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your NAI or DAA opt-out may no longer be effective. Additional information is available on NAI's and DAA's websites, accessible by the above links.

When using a mobile application, you may also receive tailored in-application advertising content. Each operating system--iOS for Apple devices, Android for Android devices, and Windows for Microsoft devices--provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of tailored in-application marketing content. You may review the support materials and/or the privacy settings for the respective operating systems in order to opt-out of tailored in-application advertising. For any other devices and/or operating systems, please visit the privacy settings for the applicable device or contact the applicable platform operator.

5. Children Privacy

Our Services are not designed for minors under 18. Only persons 18 years of age or older may use the Services. If we discover that an individual under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete the personal information to the extent required by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We may, where permitted by law, retain certain information internally for purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

6. How We Protect Your Information

We take measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access. However, no method of transmission over the internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure. By using our Services, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, through, or on our Services and that any such transmission is at your own risk. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, keeping your log-in and password private, and not recycling passwords from other websites or accounts. Ask Arthur is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information nor for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

7. Links to External Sites and Services

The Services may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party websites or services, and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third parties.

8. Market Choices

You have certain rights and choices with respect to your information such as:

  • Marketing Communications: You can unsubscribe from marketing emails by following the directions in those emails.
  • Cookies & Analytics: You can opt out of certain cookie-related and analytics processing by following the instructions in this Privacy Policy.
  • California Residents: The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.
  • Nevada Residents: Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing privacy@askarthur.art with the subject line “Nevada Sale Opt-Out”. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include needing to continue processing your information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may request that you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to your request.

9. Do-Not-Track Disclosure

Ask Arthur is committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our Services for third party purposes. That is why we have provided links (above) to the NAI "Consumer Opt-Out" link, the DAA opt-out link, and a Google opt-out link. However, Ask Arthur does not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do-Not-Track signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do-Not-Track standards, implementations and solutions.

10. International Users

Our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personal information will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer a level of protection equivalent to that required in the European Union or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personal information will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer a level of protection equivalent to that required in the European Union or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.


Our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personal information will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer a level of protection equivalent to that required in the European Union or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our information practices or the features of the Services. We will indicate the date of the most recent update. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. By continuing to use the Services, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Ask Arthur’s practices, please contact us at privacy@askarthur.art. You can also reach us by writing to: Attn: Legal., 640 5th Ave, 22nd Floor New York, NY.